Major Industries & Employers

The region’s priority industries are:

Our regions priority industries are:

  • Food Manufacturing
  • Agribusiness
  • Digital Economy
  • Advanced Manufacturing
  • Visitor Economy
  • Education & Training
  • Aged Services

Employment growth between November 2015 and December 2017 was most significant for construction (67%), health and community services (26%), agriculture (33%), education and training (18%) and creative industries (14%).

Greater detail on major employers is provided in each local council profile.

Top 5 contributing industries to economic activity in the region are manufacturing, retail trade, accommodation & food services, education & training and health care & social services.

Our Gross Regional Product is $13.305 billion (2.3% of state)

Regional Industries Data

Northern Rivers Data Apps

Click here for a Snapshot of Industry in the Region

Industry SectorEmploymentNorthern Rivers GRP* $ Million% Northern  Rivers GRP
Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing6,0546096.8
Mining174450.5
Manufacturing6,2258435.6
Electricity, Gas, Water & Waste Services8773902.6
Construction9,3657789.5
Wholesale Trade1,9493732.5
Retail Trade13,4559166.4
Accommodation, & Food Services10,3206764.5
Transport, Postage & Warehousing3,8274733.2
Information Media & Telecommunications10052341.6
Finance and Insurance1,6667294.9
Rental, Hiring & Real Estate Services1,8822,59517.4
Public Administration & Safety6,2137295.2
Education & Training10,6881,0637.1
Health Care & Social Assistance18,6321,72311.6
Arts & Recreational Services1,6021150.8
Administrative & Support Services5,3444823.3
Professional, Scientific & Technical Services5,0676634.5
Other Services4,3503132.1
TOTAL Value Add14,888
(Source: REMPLAN Economy, December 2017 Dataset)

If you wish to obtain any reports or resources on this page email us at info@rdanorthernrivers.org.au or phone 02 6622 4011.